Créer des ponts - 15 juillet au 15 octobre - Art Souterrain

Discover the pathway

$

The pathway

Artist residency

PLACE VILLE MARIE

(IVANHOÉ CAMBRIDGE)
1 Place Ville Marie
Entrance Cathcart Street, PVM Gallery – Room 11152
MICHEL PIERRE LACHANCE – Wednesday 12pm-5pm (except August 25)
BAHAR TAHERI – Wednesday 9am-2pm

PLACE MONTREAL TRUST

(IVANHOÉ CAMBRIDGE)
1500 Avenue McGill College
Entrance Avenue McGill College, Level 4 – Room D014B
AHREUM LEE – Friday 12pm-5pm
MARILYNE BISSONNETTE – Wednesday 9am-2pm (except July 28)

Entrance Avenue McGill College, Level 2 – Room B043A
THIERRY du BOIS – Saturday 12pm-7pm (except August 14, 21 and 28)
MORGAN LEGARÉ – Sunday 12pm-5pm

ALEXIS NIHON

(COMINAR)
1500 Avenue Atwater
Room F28
DANA EDMONDS – Saturday 12pm-6pm
FLORENCE GAGNON – Saturday 12pm-6pm

Room S14A
DELPHINE KIM THÉRIAULT DE CARUFEL – Sunday 12pm-5pm
CAMILLE LESCARBEAU – Wednesday 12pm-7pm (except of August 24 and September 1)

LE CENTRAL

30 Rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest
Room 1
ARIANE CÔTÉ (ARICO) – Friday 12pm-7pm
MARIE-CHLOÉ DUVAL – Sunday 12pm-7pm (except of July 25 and August 1)

Room 3
LOUISE CAMPION – Sunday 12pm-6pm

ROCKLAND

(COMINAR)
2305 Chemin Rockland
Room 2040 (near the reception office)
YAMINA SEKHRI – Sunday 12pm-5pm

PLACE DES ARTS

Salle d’exposition Georges-Émile Lapalme
Sainte-Catherine
BRETT BARMBY – Sunday 12pm-5pm
ANDREW OLIVER – Saturday 12pm-5pm

NORDELEC

(ALLIED)
1700 Rue Saint-Patrick
FLORENCE PIN – Wednesday 12pm-6pm
MICHELLE CARON-PAWLOWSKY – Wednesday 12pm-6pm

ÉDIFICE VIGER

(ALLIED)
425 Avenue Viger Ouest
CATHERINE LEJEUNE ET MARIE ATCHEBA Thursday 12pm-6pm (except of July 22 and 29, and August 19)
MICHELLE LASALLE – Monday 9am-2pm

MBAM

2122 rue Crescent
1st
FRANTZ PATRICK HENRY – Wednesday 12pm-5pm

2nd
TINA MARAIS STRUTHERS – Friday 9am-2pm (except of August 6 and 13)
ISABELLE PARSON – Friday 12pm-5pm (except of August 6, 13 and 22)

MBAM

2134 rue Crescent
ALEXIS GROS-LOUIS – Sunday 12pm-5pm
NOSBERTO LOU – Saturday 12pm-7pm

CITÉ DU MULTIMEDIA (CDM)

75 Queen
Entrance by King Steet alley, Room 1200
MILES PETRELLA – Wednesday 12pm-5pm

CITÉ DU MULTIMEDIA (CDM)

87 Prince
Room 120
NATALIE CASTROGIOVANNI AND BEATRICE SHILTON – Saturday 9am-2pm

PROMENADES DE LA CATHÉDRALE

625 rue Ste-Catherine Ouest
Room 1670 (Level of the Foire alimentaire)
ALLIE GATTOR – Wednesday 9am-2pm
ARIEL SHEA – Friday 12pm-6pm (except August 13)

COMPLEXE DESJARDINS

150 Rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest
Street level
SÉBASTIEN GAUDETTE – Sunday 12pm-5pm
JEAN-FRANÇOIS ROY – Friday 12pm-5pm (except of July 23)

PALAIS DES CONGRÈS DE MONTRÉAL

1001 Jean Paul Riopelle Place
Entrance St-Urbain Street
SOROUSH ARAM – Thursday 9am-2pm
FARZANEH REZAEI – Thursday 12pm-5pm

CENTRE DE COMMERCE MONDIAL DE MONTRÉAL

(ALLIED)
747 Rue du Square-Victoria
Entrance St. Jacques West, Room 145
FANNY DUBOIS – Wednesday 12pm-6pm
FANY RODRIGUE – Wednesday 12pm-6pm
ROBIE SCHULER – Saturday 12pm-6pm

Entrance St Antoine West, Room W160
KANDO – Wednesday 9am-2pm
ALFRED MUSZYNSKI – Saturday 9am-1pm
FUIT.ES (COLLECTIVE) – Friday 12pm-6pm

CITÉ DU MULTIMEDIA (CDM)

645 Wllington
Corner of Wellington Street and rue des Soeurs-Grises, Room 120
CASSIE PAINE – Wednesday 12pm-7pm

CITÉ DU MULTIMEDIA (CDM)

111 Boulevard Robert-Bourassa
Entrance Edifice SAP Canada, Room 1350
BRENT CLEVELAND – Wednesday 12pm-6pm
ALEXA HAWKSWORTH – Sunday 12pm-5pm
JONGWOOK PARK – Thursday 12pm-5pm
DIVERS DIVERS ET ANNE-SOPHIE GAUDET – Friday 12pm-5pm
QUENTIN SAVIGNAC – Saturday 12pm-5pm (except July 24 and 31)

Cube

PARC JEAN-DUCEPPE

MAUDE POIRIER FELX

COLLÈGE LASALLE

2000 rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest
FRANTZ PATRICK HENRY

ESPLANADE DELA PLACE DES ARTS

HEARYUNG KIM

COMPLEXE DESJARDINS

150 rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest
MYRIAM SIMARD-PARENT

Créer des ponts

is an ambitious initiative in partnership with the city of Montreal that offers a creative workshop to 60 emerging artists over 3 months in the heart of downtown
Montreal.

It is through a historical alliance with the real estate sector that we can arrange 30 exceptional vacant businesses into exhibition, meeting and production spaces. Added to this is the installation of 10 glass exhibition cubes dispersed across the island that will display exceptional contemporary works of art.

These artists’ ephemeral workshops will offer to the public an opportunity to discover the abundance of visual art in Montreal and allow the general public to be made aware of contemporary art through unique and original in person and virtual activities.

This large summer deployment is part of a willingness to support young emerging artists, to encourage local businesses and revitalize our city center.

3 Volets

JULY 15 – OCTOBER 15

Creation residencies

60 artists

JULY 15 – OCTOBER 15

Exhibition cubes

10 artists

JULY 15 – OCTOBER 15

Activities


Artists in residency

Ahreum Lee - My Mother is Data

Ahreum Lee

Alexa Hawksworth

Alexa Hawksworth

Alexis Gros-Louis

Alexis Gros-Louis

Alfred Muszynski

Alfred Muszynski

Allie Gator

Allie Gator

Andrew Oliver artwork

Andrew Oliver

Arico

Arico

Anne-Sophie Gaudet

Anne-Sophie Gaudet

Ariel Shea

Ariel Shea

Bahar Taheri

Bahar Taheri

Brent Cleveland

Brent Cleveland

Brett Barmby

Brett Barmby

Camille Lescarbeau

Camille Lescarbeau

Cassie Paine

Cassie Paine

Catherine Lejeune & Marie Atcheba

Catherine Lejeune & Marie Atcheba

Dana Edmonds

Dana Edmonds

Delphine Kim Thériault de Carufel

Delphine Kim Thériault de Carufel

Divers Divers

Divers Divers

Fanny Dubois

Fanny Dubois

Fany Rodrigue

Fany Rodrigue

Farzaneh Rezaei

Farzaneh Rezaei

Florence Gagnon

Florence Gagnon

Florence Pin

Florence Pin

Frantz Patrick Henry

Frantz Patrick Henry

fuit.es

fuit.es

Isabelle Parson

Isabelle Parson

Jean-François Roy

Jean-François Roy

Jongwook Park

Jongwook Park

Kando

Kando

Louise Campion

Louise Campion

Marie-Chloé Duval

Marie-Chloé Duval

Marilyne Bissonnette

Marilyne Bissonnette

Michel Pierre Lachance

Michel Pierre Lachance

Michelle Caron-Pawlowsky

Michelle Caron Pawlowsky

Michelle LaSalle

Michelle LaSalle

Miles Petrella

Miles Petrella

Morgan Legaré

Morgan Legaré

Natalie Castrogiovanni et Beatrice Shilton

Natalie Castrogiovanni et Beatrice Shilton

Nosberto Lou

Nosberto Lou

Quentin Savignac

Quentin Savignac

Robie Schuler

Robie Schuler

Sébastien Gaudette

Sébastien Gaudette

Soroush Aram

Soroush Aram

Thierry du Bois

Thierry du Bois

Tina Marais Struthers

Tina Struthers

Yamina Sekhri

Yamina Sekhri

Exhibition cubes

Dexter Barker-Glenn - Chrysalis

Dexter Barker-Glenn *

Fanny Dubois - Moterus 2999: The Larvae Incubator

Fanny Dubois *

Frantz Patrick Henry - Rogner les murs

Frantz Patrick Henry

Geneviève Roy - Dioramas

Geneviève Roy *

Hearyung Kim - Artificial Nostalgia

Hearyung Kim

Juliette Blouin - Carreau

Juliette Blouin *

Maude Poirier Felx - Pollinisateurs culte, nos hôtes

Maude Poirier Felx

Myriam Simard-Parent

Myriam Simard-Parent

Snack Witch Joni Cheung

Snack Witch Joni Cheung *

Zacharie Gauvreau et Victor Imbeau

Zacharie Gauvreau et Victor Imbeau *

* Artists who will exhibit during the second phase

In the media

Thanks to our partners

Main partner

Ville de Montréal

Supporting partners

Université Concordia University
Cominar
Ivanhoé Cambridge
Fondation J Armand Bombardier

Experienced partners

Allied
Place des Arts
Musée des beaux-arts Montréal
Palais des congrès de Montréal
Société de développement Angus
Le Central - Manger - Montréal
Complexe Desjardins
Musée d'art contemporain de Montréal
Bentall

Media partners

Esse arts + opinions
Ciel Variable
Publicité Sauvage
La Presse
Montreal Gazette
art press

Services partners

Arsenal art contemporain contemporary art
Université de Montréal
Y Kombucha - Équilibre liquide - Liquid equilibrium